fbpx
Latest NewsRound One of World Tens

Round One of World Tens

Round one of the World Tens Series League gets underway tomorrow (Sunday 25 October) at the Bermuda National Sports Complex. 

Below is your guide to the series: 

Teams and Players 


Asia Pacific Dragons

  • 1. Api Naikatini
  • 2. Thretton Palomo
  • 3. Maikeli Naromaitogo
  • 4. Villi Tolutau
  • 5. Jamson Fa’anana-Schultz
  • 6. Miles Wakelin
  • 7. Chris Eves
  • 8. Tomasi Alosio
  • 11. Kurt Morath, 
  • 12. Nafi Tuitavake, 
  • 14. Rowan Gouws, 
  • 15. Tommy Bell, 
  • 16. Faafetaia Teo, 
  • 17. Dominic Akina, 
  • 18. Jerome Nale, 
  • 19. Alex Khutsishvili, 
  • 20. Elden Schoeman, 
  • 21. Jamil Robinson, 
  • 22. Lino Saunitoga, 
  • 23. Hemaua Samisoni
Head Coach

Toutai Kefu

Assistant Coach

Andrew Suniula

Team Manager/S&C

Ben Lonergan


London Royals

  • 1. Andrew Duratalo
  • 2. Sean McNulty
  • 3. Aldo Campbell
  • 4. Devante Onojaife
  • 5. Stephan Coetzee
  • 6. Richard de Carpentier
  • 7. Max Northcote-Green
  • 8. Ross Neal
  • 10. Tom Mitchell
  • 11. Tom Bowen
  • 13. Zinzan Elan-Puttick
  • 14. AJ Davis
  • 15. Ben Foden
  • 16. David Busby
  • 17. Tom Emery
  • 18. JP Aguirro
  • 19. Gio Douyon
  • 20.Dan Norton
  • 21. Colin Hughes
  • 22. Jimmy Haley
Head Coach

John Brake

Assistant Coach

Kees Lensing

Team Manager/S&C

Chris Tombs


Miami Sun

  • 1. Wesley Sione Teo
  • 2. Anthony Parry
  • 3. Josh Larsen
  • 4. Mike Brown
  • 5. DTH Van der Merwe
  • 6. Matthew Hughson
  • 7. Marcus Satuva
  • 8. William Vakalahi
  • 11. Tyrie Allen
  • 12. Luca Tani
  • 13. Moses Lalasava
  • 14. Nolan Tuamoheloa
  • 15. Joey Sok
  • 16. Mark O’Keefe
  • 17. Troy Lockyear
  • 18. George Buck
  • 19. Nick Bowyer
  • 20. Janry du Toit
  • 21. Mathew Coore
  • 22. James Stokes
Head Coach

Russell Earnshaw

Assistant Coach

David Ross

Team Manager/Assistant Coach

Ian Gibbons


Ohio Aviators

  • 1. Patrick Ryan
  • 2. Eric Howard
  • 3. Chris Baumann
  • 4. Kyle Baillie
  • 5. Riekert Hattingh
  • 6. Tesimoni Tongauiha
  • 7. Brad Tucker
  • 8. Pat O’Toole
  • 9. Christian Rodriqguez
  • 10. Ben Cima
  • 11. Nick Feakes
  • 12. Bruce Campbell
  • 12. Will Magie
  • 13. Tiaan Loots
  • 15, JP Smith
  • 16. Spencer Krueger
  • 17. Shawn Riley
  • 18. Shalom Suniula
  • 19. JP Eloff
  • 20. John Sullivan
Head Coach

Taylor Howden

Assistant Coach

Kane Thompson

Team Manager

Zack Stryffeler

Doctor

Richard Quincy

Owner

Tom Rooney


Rhinos

  • 1. Zach Bonte
  • 2. Adriaan Jacques Rabe
  • 3. Ollie Nott
  • 4. Jurie Van Vuuren
  • 5. Patrick Regan
  • 6. Eric Naposki
  • 7. Carl Meyer
  • 8. Mikey Te’o
  • 9. Aaron Matthews
  • 10. Courtney Winnaar
  • 11. Jake Campey
  • 12.Cyrille Cama
  • 13. Christian Holmes
  • 14. Conor Kindregan
  • 15.Luyolo Dapula
  • 16. Jack Casey
  • 17. Jake Hidalgo
  • 18. Nicholas Taylor
  • 19. Julian Dominguez Widmer
  • 20. William Leonard
  • 21. Tyler Fujimoto
Head Coach

Ryno Combrinck

Assistant Coach/Player

Jurie Van Vuuren

Team Manager

Justin Benn

S&C

Eduard Van Rooyen


SX10

  • Frikkie De Beer
  • Oscar Ouma
  • Marzuq Maaman
  • Thinus Van Zyl
  • Cory Daniel
  • Andrew Amonde
  • Tienie Burger
  • Gary Porter
  • Harry McNulty
  • Luke Treharne
  • Craig Hunt
  • Cecil Afrika
  • Connor Wallace Sims
  • Oscar Dennis
  • JT Jackson
  • JP Du Plessis
  • Willy Ambaka
  • Collins Injera
  • Christian Ambadiang
  • Dewald Naude
Head Coach

Frankie Horne


Phoenix

  • Aston Fortuin
  • Denis Coulson
  • Aaron Brody
  • Gareth Heidtmann
  • Dean Murphy
  • Lewis Berg
  • Josiah Boafo
  • Scott Bickerstaff
  • Carel Coetzee
  • Scott Bickerstaff
  • Josiah Boafo
  • Cory Jones
  • Aki Raymond
  • John Poland
  • Robbie Chalmers
  • Edmund Ludick
  • Jonas Mikalcius
  • Stefan Ungerer
  • Zygimantas Radzius
  • Harry Barlow
  • Patrick Holman
  • Andell loubser
  • Gavin Mills

Due to travel requirements, the following squad will represent Phoenix in round one this Sunday 25 and Monday 26 October. 

  • 2. Thomas Greenslade
  • 5. Tre Stevens
  • 6. Oscar Ouma
  • 7. James Annandale
  • 9. Antonio Pernichief-leader
  • 10. Tom Healy
  • 11. James Haley
  • 13. Aki Raymond
  • 14. Dan Cole
  • 15. Mat Turner
  • 16. Aldo Campbell
  • 17. Colin Hughes
  • 19. Alex Brown
  • 20. Gio Douyon
  • 21. Darren Richardson 

Monday 26 October squad additions (subject to negative COVID-19 results)

  • Robbie Chalmers
  • Scott Bickerstaff
  • John Poland
Head Coach

Braam van Straaten

Assistant Coach

Danie Coetzee


Referees

  • JP Doyle
  • Adam Leal
  • Scott Green

Broadcasters

Sky Sports

UK & Ireland

ESPN
  • ESPN+ in USA
  • ESPN Play in Latin America and Caribbean
  • ESPN App in Brazil
  • ESPN Linear network in sub-Saharan Africa

Partners

Bacardi

Major Partner

Samurai

Technical Partner

Barritt’s Ginger Beer

Local Partner


Rules

  • Fewer points for a penalty or drop goal (2 points)
  • Kick after try conversion jeopardy (1-5 points) depending on which spot you convert from
  • Shot clock for all kicks (45 seconds)
  • Specialist kickers may be used (within 45 seconds) 
  • Captain’s Challenge for try (1 per match). Can only go back two phases
  • Technical Time out 45 seconds
  • 10 players per side, with rolling substitutions. 16 players in match squad
  • No matches drawn, there will be a kicking shoot out if level at full time
  • Yellow card = 2 minute in sin bin
  • Red card = player sent off. Sent off player cannot return but can be replaced after four minutes of play

Match Points 

WinLosing Bonus pointTry bonus point
3 points for a win1 bonus point if you lose by less than 3 points 

1 bonus point if you lose on kicking shoot out
1 bonus point if you score 3 tries or more

SUNDAY 25 OCTOBER 

11:00 – 11:30Miami Sun v London Royals
11:30 – 12:00Phoenix v Ohio Aviators
12:00 – 12:30Asia Pacific Dragons v Rhinos
13:30 – 14:00Ohio Aviators v Rhinos
14:00 – 14:30Phoenix v Miami
14:30 – 15:00London Royals v Asia Pacific Dragons
16:00 – 16:30Phoenix v Rhinos
16:30 – 17:00Ohio Aviators v London Royals
17:00 – 17:30Miami Sun v Asia Pacific Dragons

MONDAY 26 OCTOBER 

10:00 – 10:30Rhinos v Miami Sun
10:30 – 11:00Ohio Aviators v Asia Pacific Dragons
11:00 – 11:30London Royals v Phoenix
12:00 – 12:30Miami Sun v Ohio Aviators
12:30 – 13:00Phoenix v Asia Pacific Dragons
13:00 – 13:30Rhinos v London Royals